School News

Back To School At Brookside Elementary

Attributions: 
Mrs. Liz Porter

We are excited to see all our parents and students back at school August 21, 2017 from 2:00pm - 4:00pm for our back to school open house. Please come and meet our new principal and your teacher, see your classroom and join the PTA. You can also pay for school lunch, get calendar information and have fun!

School starts on Tuesday, August 22, 2017 and is from 9:00am-3:15pm. Remember early out is every Monday at 2:30pm.

We can't wait to meet new faces, see old ones and have a great school year.

UPSTART

Attributions: 
Mrs. Rudd

Please see the flyer if you are interested in a FREE kindergarten readiness program for your child.

Super Star Track Day

Attributions: 
Mrs. Netcher

We attended the Nebo Super Star track and Field day at Maple Mountain High School Thursday.Everyone had a great time. 

Fifth Grade Floats

Attributions: 
Ms. Bird
1 of 13

The fifth graders have been learning about the American History in social studies this year.  Recently, they were assigned a state to research and create a float.  The students are so creative with they floats.  They did an amazing job.

Certified Employee at Brookside

Attributions: 
Mrs. Hobbs

Laurie Odekirk Bills has been settled in Mapleton where she has raised 4 children with her husband Doug. She is now a grandma to 12. She owned a Day Care for a time, and now works as a secretary at Brookside Elementary. She loves her Brookside family and is excited to be spending full-time with everyone at Brookside. 

We appreciate everything she has done for Brookside Elementary! 

6th Grade Track Day

Attributions: 
Mrs. Hobbs

Boys: 

Long Jump: Ethan Stewart (2nd)

100 Meter:  Garret Henrie (3rd), Will Emmett (5th)

200 Meter: Will Emmett (3rd), Crew Fullmer (4th)

800 Meter: Will Emmett (1st)

Girls:

Long Jump: Zoie Smith (5th), Ellie Esplin (6th)

Softball Throw: Caroline Simpson (1st), Ellie Esplin (4th)

200 Meter: Ellie Esplin (2nd), Sky Giles (6th)

400 Meter: Zoie Smith (4th), Madelyn Maccabee (6th)

800 Meter: Zoie Smith (2nd), Madelyn Maccabee (5th)

April Tigers of the Month

Attributions: 
Mr. Gappmayer

First Grade: Conner Adams, Noah Cardenas, Maizy Lyman, and Olivia Smith

Second Grade: Sawyer Grover, Jill Larson, Angelina Aquino, and Kate Neth

Third Grade: James Rich, Olivia Larson, and Leila Wilson

Fourth Grade: Teagan Farrer, Raini Warren, Tea Dabb, and Riley Hoffman

Fifth Grade: Maggie Brooks, Ashtyn Saybolt, and Hunter Montague

Sixth Grade: Olivia Dover, Madelyn Maccabee, and Quinn Levengood

Monday Message

Attributions: 
Mrs. Rudd

Dear Parents,

It's hard to believe it is May.  Only four more Mondays of the year.

There are a few things happening this week that you may need to know:

Tuesday: Mrs. Tami Evans and class will have their poetry day.

Wednesday: 4th grade track meet will begin at 9:30

Thursday: 5th grade State Floats are available to view in the 5th grade hallway

Friday: Our PTA Fun Run fundraiser.  Thank you for participating in helping to raise money for our school.  This year we have been able to purchase Chromebooks and iPads for the classrooms from the money you raised last year.  Our hope is to finish purchasing for all grades.  We now are 1-to-1 in 6th, 5th, and 4th with Chromebooks and K-3 have 5 ipads for each class for small group use.  Planning to add more with this money.

Thank you

5th Grade Track Results

Attributions: 
Ms. Bird
1 of 11

Boys 100 Meter
1st Place - Ammon Anderson
4th Place - Easton Barrett

Boys 200 Meter
1st Place - Ammon Anderson
5th Place - Bennett Averett

Boys 400 Meter
2nd Place - Bennett Averett
4th Place - Mason DeLlamas

Boys Softball Throw
1st Place - Easton Barrett
2nd Place - Bennett Averett

Boys Long Jump
2nd Place - Warrick Small
3rd Place - Ammon Anderson
​                   Dylan Keith Girls 100 Meter
1st Place - Kaila Finlayson
4th Place - Ellie Grover
5th Place - Ella Welsch
6th Place - Wendy T.

Girls 200 Meter
2nd Place - Ellie Grover
4th Place - Ella Welsch
5th Place - Wendy T.

Girls 800 Meter
3rd Place - Kaila Finalyson

Girls Long Jump
3rd Place - Ella Welsch

Pages